CENTER SCHOOL

DISTRICT # 5

Washington Township

Stark County, OH

Center School was located on the corner of Frederick Road and the then named Center Road. In later years the road’s name was changed to Cenfield.

Center School was like most of the township schools, a one room brick. The township’s public schools closed in December of 1949 for their Christmas break. When the children went back to school in January they left behind the memories, the outside water pump, the outside toilets and the camaraderie of all eight grades being in one room as they now were going to attend the new consolidated school.

The first superintendent was a Mr. Bowman of Mt. Union. The second was William Chenot.

Some of the teachers at the school:

Summer term 1897 John Senften

Nov. 14, 1898-Feb. 18, 1899 Ella Shaffer

Nov. 5, 1899- Mar. 23, 1900 Martha Mangus

  1. Lucetta Shaffer
  1. Lucetta Shaffer
  2. ? Wetzel
  3. Mary Hall
  4. Lenore Rinehart
  5. Lenore Rinehart
  6. Albert Leininger
  7. Mary Kurtz
  8. Golden Truby
  9. George Jackson
  10. George Jackson
  1. Mrs. Floyd Lower
  1. David Stuckey
  2. David Stuckey
Summer Term 1897      
       
John F. Senften, Teacher      
Frank Domina, Director      
       
Students      
       
Aldinger, Orpha      
Conrad, Craig      
Domina, Bertha      
Domina, Della      
Frederick, Florence      
Frederick, Harry      
Frederick, Lawrence      
Frederick, Lloyd      
Hartzell, Norman      
Hoppes, Myrtle      
Hoppes, Wilson      
Kelley, Mary      
Ruflin, Charles      
Sell, Bertha      
Shaffer, Roy      
Shaffer, Clyde      
Shaffer, Earl      
Shaffer, Floyd      
Sheatzley, Jennie      
Woolf, Arthur      
Woolf, Luella      
Woolf, Zella      
       
Code: P 07 78      
       
       
Nov. 14, 1898-Feb. 18, 1899 Term      
       
Ella Shaffer, Teacher      
Jacob Frederick, Director      
Henry Aldinger, Sub-Director      
Jacob Sheatzly, Sub-Director      
       
Students      
       
Aldinger, Orpha      
Betz, Alpha      
Betz, Ella      
Betz, Morris      
Betz, Wesley      
Corbat, Victor      
Domina, Bertha      
Domina, Della      
Frederick, Florence      
Frederick, Harry      
Frederick, Lawrence      
Frederick, Lloyd      
Frederick, Myrtle      
Hartzel, Norman      
Herbster, Norman      
Hoppes, Myrtle      
Hoppes, Wilson      
Kelly, Mary      
Sell, Bertha      
Schlunager, Clara      
Schlunager, Elmer      
Schlunager, Gray      
Shaffer, Clyde      
Shaffer, Earl      
Shaffer, Floyd      
Shaffer, Roy      
Sheatzly, Emory      
Sheatzly, Jennie      
Trump, William      
Woolf, Arthur      
Woolf, Luella      
Woolf, Rosa      
Woolf, Zella      
       
       
Code P 07 79      
       
       
Nov. 5, 1899-Mar. 23, 1900 Term      
       
Martha M. Mangus, Teacher      
Henry Aldinger, Director      
Jacob Frederick, Director      
Jacob Sheatsley, Director      
       
Students      
       
Aldiner, Orpha      
Betz, Alpha      
Betz, Ella      
Betz, Morris      
Betz, Wesley      
Courbat, Victor      
Domina, Bertha      
Frederick, Allie      
Frederick, Alta      
Frederick, Florence      
Frederick, Harry      
Frederick, Lawrence      
Frederick, Lloyd      
Hartzell, Norman      
Herbster, Alta      
Hoopes, Earnest      
Hoopes, Myrtle      
Hoopes, Wilson      
Kelly, Mary      
Shaffer, Clyde      
Shaffer, Earl      
Shaffer, E. Roy      
Shaffer, Floyd      
Shaffer, Roy F.      
Sponseller, Crystal      
Trump, William      
Woolf, Arthur      
Woolf, Rosa      
Woolf, Zella      
       
       
Code: P 07 80      
       
       
1903-04 Term      
       
Lucetta Shaffer, Teacher      
J.W. Shaffer, School Board      
Nelson Shaffer, School Board      
Jacob Sheatzly, School Board      
       
Students      
       
Diehl, Clarence      
Diehl, Dora      
Frederick, Allie      
Frederick, Alta      
Frederick, Lawrence      
Frederick, Loyd      
Fryfogle, Frank      
Hartzell, Norman      
Herbster, Alta      
Hoppes, Ernest      
Hoppes, Myrtle      
Hoppes, Wilson      
Krumlauf, Bessie      
Lower, Floyd      
Lower, Harry      
Myers, Edna      
Myers, Henrietta      
Myers, Merwin      
Myers, Ralph      
Sell, Clyde      
Shaffer, Clyde      
Shaffer, Earl      
Shaffer, Floyd      
Shaffer, Howard      
Shaffer, Marie      
Shaffer, Roy      
Stoffer, Bessie      
Unkefer, Ray      
Woolf, Arthur      
Woolf, Minnie      
Woolf, Rosa      
Woolf, Zella      
       
       
Code: P 07 81      
       
       
1909-1910 Term      
       
Lenore Rinehart, Teacher      
       
Student Age Parent Mailing Address
       
Borem, Ellen 11 Wm. Sell Alliance
Briski, Stanley 8 August Maximo
Frederick, Atlee 9 Jacob Maximo
Hartzell, Alfred 7 Robert Maximo
Hartzell, Doris 8 Robert Maximo
Lower, Harry 15 E.E. Alliance
Lower, Mary 9 E.E. Alliance
Krumlsief, Bess 15 George Alliance
Oyster, Ellsworth ? Joseph Maximo
Oyster, Fonst 8 Joseph Maximo
Oyster, Pearl 12 Joseph Maximo
Ruff, Vera 12 Joseph Maximo
Ruflin, Lawrence 10 Joseph Maximo
Ruflin, Marvin 6 Joseph Maximo
Shaffer, Harley 10 J.W. Maximo
Shaffer, Howard 15 Nelson Maximo
Shaffer, Marie 13 Nelson Maximo
Sponseller, Edith 10 Frank Alliance
Sponseller, Harold 8 Frank Alliance
Sponseller, Carl 6 Frank Alliance
Stoffer, Bessie 15 George Paris
Wilson, George 10 I.A. Paris
Wilson, Orlon 14 I.A. Paris
Woolf, Minnie 14 John Maximo
       
       
Code: G 06 56      
       
       
1912 School Picnic      

1919 School Term
     
       
Mrs. Floyd Lower, Teacher   Ira Antram, School Board  
J.J. Armstrong, County Supt.   Levi Krabill, School Board  
J.A. Smith, District Supt.   Robert Hartzeh, School Board  
Arthur Grimes, Clerk   Homer Shaffer, School Board  
       
Colors - Black and Gold   Motto - We Do The Best We Can  
       
2nd. Grade   3rd Grade  
Brieske, John   Herbster, Floyd  
Hartzell, Gladys   Waltz, Carl  
Myers, Lowell   Ruflin, Clarence  
Waltz, Clark      
       
5th Grade   6th Grade  
Hartzell, Earl   Wallace, Clifford  
Ruff, Bertha      
       
7th Grade   8th Grade  
Brieske, Maymie   Lower, Dora  
Oyster, Ellsworth   Sponseller, Carl  
Wallace, Nellie      
Waltz, Vedna      
       
       
Code: P 06 53      
       
       
1925-1926 School Term      
       
D. F. Stuckey, Teacher      
H. D. Teal, County Supt.      
       
Brieske, Alexander      
Brieske, John      
Coldsnow, Ralph      
Edeburn, Aileen      
Frederick, Jay      
Grant, Eldon      
Harter, Howard      
Harter, Huber      
Harter, Katherine      
Harter, Nellie      
Hartzell, Gladys      
Hartzell, Margaret      
Hartzell, Nellie      
Haught, Myrtle      
Haught, Ralph      
Herbster, Lawrence      
Milner, Daniel      
Myers, Charles      
Myers, Lowell      
Myers, Margery      
Myers, Mary Louise      
Oberlin, Donal      
Oberlin, Roger      
Schulz, Arabell      
Schulz, Oliver      
Schulz, Robert      
Shoop, Elmer      
Shoop, Viola      
Unkefer, Charles      
Unkefer, Lucile      
Waltz, Arlene      
Waltz, Carl      
Waltz, Clark      
Waltz, Olive      
Waltz, Paul      
Wood, Fern      
Wood, Hazel      
       
       
Code P 06 48      

Center School 1943 8th grade graduates

Center School was sold along with the other public schools at auction in February of 1950. The purchaser of the school turned it into a family home. He had the roof raised, six courses of bricks removed and the roof was lowered. The entranceway was removed.